loader

South Africa Critical Skilled Visa

For Free Assessment..!!

South Africa Immigration

South Africa Critical Skills Visa is for individuals who possess specific skills and qualifications that are deemed critical by the Government of South Africa. Foreign professionals with such skills and qualifications will be able to obtain a South Africa Critical Skills Visa. A prior job offer is not required for individuals who wish to apply for South Africa Critical Skills Work Visa.

Most foreigners planning to live in South Africa will require a South African visa or permit to legally live, work.

 

There are various types of South African work visas that may be issued, depending on the situation of the applicant. These types have been listed below. You can also read more in Expatica's guide to South Africa work visas.

 

General Work Visa

 

Critical Skills Work Visa

 

Intra-Company Transfer Visa (ICT)

 

Critical Skills Work Visa

 

There are some skills and qualifications which are regarded as exceptional by the South African government. A person who has such skills and/or qualifications may obtain a Critical Skills Work Visa. In order to obtain this visa, the applicant does not have to secure a specific position of employment at the time of application. If you have a doctorate in a specific field, and have published articles and/or are considered an expert in a field, this can aid your application.

 

The most recent list of critical skills lists almost 35,000 positions across 53 different categories. These positions can be filled by formally qualified foreigners who have a minimum of five years practical experience.

Eligibility

The Immigration needs to have 16 years of education, also the current working occupation must be listed in the critical skilled list of South Africa. The detailed list is available at our website.

You may be asked to show proof of:

Relevant qualifications as certified by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA), including authenticated copies of academic certifications or degrees. any qualification certificates not in English must be translated by a sworn translator. registration with the relevant South African professional body, trade organisation, board or council, if your field requires such permission.

South Africa Critical Skills Visa Benefits:

Pathway to work visa without a job offer

 

Reside in South Africa for a maximum period of one year to get a job

 

Gateway to permanent residency along with five year working visa

 

Employees have the freedom to move between employers

 

Less responsibilities on employers

 

Bring your family members

For Free Assessment..!!

Free Eligibility

Copy right @ 2015-17 by VJC IMMIGRATION & VISA CONSULTANTS PVT LTD All Rights Reserved.