Study in Germany

For Free Assessment..!!


Study in Germany

Germany's higher education institutions enjoy an excellent reputation. Teaching and research provide key impulses for innovation and progress. German universities combine research and studies and have been the scene for ground-breaking discoveries such as the printing press, computer and mp3 that have become inseparable parts of our modern lives. Every year, thousands of international students and scholars choose to study in Germany. There are very good reasons for this. These include among others International Programmes taught in English medium, excellent quality of education, no tuition fees, promising career opportunities and above all the vibrant social and cultural milieu.
Germany is the third most popular destination among international students in the world. More than twelve percent of students at German universities come from abroad - just like you. Germany is an attractive place to study and German university degrees are highly respected by employers worldwide.
When you apply for a Germany VISA (Schengen visa for Germany), there are certain documents you have to complete before making an appointment.
If you are travelling to more than one Schengen country, you will apply in the German Embassy/Consulate in your country if Germany is the country you will stay longer.
If there is no significant difference in days in-between the Schengen countries you will be visiting, you will apply for a Schengen visa at the Germany Embassy/Consulate if Germany is the first port of entry in the Schengen Area.
The list of documents required in order for applying for a Schengen visa in a German Embassy/Consulate depends on the type of visa you are applying for.
The rule book says "The German Immigration Offices will take a minimum of 4 weeks but might take 8 to 12 weeks for processing your visa application". From my experience, it takes at-least a month. For me, it took exactly a month from the day of interview at Bangalore Consulate.
It is legal to work in Germany with a student visa, but students are restricted to the number of days they can work. This is 120 full days each year or 240 half days. (If you take a job as a student assistant or research assistant at your university, it's usually no problem to exceed the 120-day limit.


Sponsoring family and other relatives.

Citizenship eligibility.

Employers sponsored work permits.

Free medicals.


The main requirements for admission to educational institutions in the Germany are:

A strong academic background.

Demonstrated command of the English language.

For many programs, scores on standardized admissions tests.

Adequate financial resources.

For Free Assessment..!!

Free Eligibility

Copy right @ 2015-17 by VJC IMMIGRATION & VISA CONSULTANTS PVT LTD All Rights Reserved.